Universal Coherence Inc  

Privacy Policy v.1.0, Updated July 1, 2023

In this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), “we,” “us,” “its” and “our” refer to Universal Coherence Inc. (“WishWell”), and “you” and “your” refer to you.

A. INTRODUCTION

This Policy tells you how we use, disclose, and protect information collected through the WishWell application (the “App”). This Policy covers only information that is collected through the Services of WishWell. A pro-social networking service (SNS) is an online vehicle for creating relationships with other people who support each other through a sixty-second guided blessing. WishWell service users create a profile with photo and form connections with others, through the asking of support, rallying friends, performing blessings and sending gratitude. This Policy does not cover other websites that may be linked to or from the Services or the practices of companies that we do not control, employ or manage.

By accepting the Policy, you are expressly consenting to our collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Policy and to all other terms herein.

This Policy supplements our Terms of Service, Community Guidelines, and is not intended to override or replace them.

If you have any questions, please contact us as at the email address provided in the “Contact Details” section.

Privacy Principles

WishWell has two fundamental principles when it comes to collecting and processing private data:

  • We don’t use your data to show you ads.
  • We only store the data that WishWell needs to function as a secure and feature-rich compassionate community platform.

B. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

B.1. Information You Provide:

We collect information from you when you use the Services, including when you create an account, update your profile, access or upload content, make a purchase, complete a survey, or contact customer support.

The information we collect depends on precisely what details you volunteer to us as you interact with the Services but may also include such information as listed below. 

Where this Policy refers to ‘personal data’ or ‘personal information’ it is referring to data about you from which you could be identified – such as your name, your contact details and even your IP address.

Registration:

Before you can use the App and certain parts of the Services, you must create an account with WishWell. When you register, we collect your contact (iOS hides your email), this includes at least your first and last name, and email address.  You will also be able to add location information or WishWell will utilize your phone’s location services, “if permitted’, a photograph, and information that relates to your interests (like the types of meditations or prayers). If you do not create an account with us, you cannot access WishWell. Account information is not recorded or stored by WishWell, but is used by third-party billing service STRIPE (www.stripe.com), this is only applicable when giving financially to WishWell.

Your account credentials include your username (i.e., your email address), password, and information for authentication and account access. If you sign up by linking your Apple, or Google account, there is more information in the “Information Collected From Others Sources” section.

We collect additional information, however, we do not attach any of this to your name, IP address, or email.  Any data collected is to enhance our services and your experience.  The Compassion Map requires your location and the location of whom your blessing is going too.  

Billing:

When you submit a donation to WishWell, third-party STRIPE will collect your payment information to facilitate the transaction. This can include your name, address, telephone number, email address, credit or debit card information and any other relevant information.

Wishes, Blessings, and Gratitude:

Your wishes, blessings and gratitude notes or audios are not visible by WishWell unless they are internally flagged through our community reporting system.  The only data that is recorded is the number of Wishes, Blessing and Gratitude.  This is utilized for statistics for both users experience and WishWell.  We collect the content of any messages you post, including Blessing and Gratitude messages, however employees of WishWell do not have any access to their content.

We also collect direct messages you send to us. We only use this information for customer support and dispute resolution.  Gratitude that is sent directly for WishWell will not be used for any promotional material unless the box is checked to release rights and allow us to post with the intention to share and inspire others.

We also collect any reviews and ratings you submit. Ratings and reviews are always public and will appear on the details page of the content that was reviewed.

Compassion Map:

We automatically generate data that is used to show the location of the blessing and the destination when a blessing is performed.

Language:

We collect your language preferences, and use this information to understand which languages to launch our guided prayers and meditations.

Other Usage Data:

We collect features you use, the pages you view, the time of day you use the Services, intention type, streaks and other data pertaining to user engagement.

Audio: 

We collect audio information if you choose to share wishes, blessings, or gratitude in audio note format. This is only visible by WishWell for dispute purposes.  Audio Gratitude to WishWell is used for promotional purposes if the release of rights has been checked by the author.

Location Information:

When you use the Services we may collect and store information about your imprecise location (like location derived from an IP address or data that indicates a city or postal code level) phone GPS location service, or the city you input. You may choose to stop all collection of information via the App by changing your device settings.

Syncing Contacts

Phone Number and Contacts:

WishWell uses phone numbers to invite those not on WishWell app when rallying your friends for support. We ask your permission before syncing your contacts.  When inviting your contacts to WishWell it must be for support for a Wish.  WishWell will not invite any contacts without this intentional action by you.

We store your up-to-date contacts in order to notify you as soon as one of your contacts signs up for WishWell and to properly display names in notifications. We only need the number and name (first and last) for this to work and store no other data about your contacts.

When you create a Wish and ‘Invite friends’ interface, we display who is on the ‘app’ and who has not joined your contacts in WishWell.

You can always stop syncing contacts or delete them from our servers in Settings > Privacy & Security > Data Settings.

Social Media Platforms and Other Services:

We offer the ability to share your Wish through other social media platforms.  Our Services include hyperlinks that connect you to platforms, and other services not operated or controlled by us and are not covered by this Policy.

Please note that when you interact with other parties, including when you leave our Services (via links provided on the Services or otherwise), those parties may independently collect information about you and solicit information from you. The information collected and stored by those parties remains subject to their own policies and practices, including what information they share with us, your rights and choices on their services, and whether they store information in the U.S. or elsewhere. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies and terms of use.

Improving the Services 

We are constantly improving the Services and we often introduce new features that require the collection of new information, or use what information we already have differently. If our collection or use of information materially changes, we will notify you as detailed in the “Policy Changes” section below.

We Carry Out Legal Obligations and Administrative Tasks:

We compare information for accuracy, and verify that our internal processes work as intended and comply with legal, regulatory and contractual requirements.

We also use information to detect and prevent fraud, cyberattacks.

Aggregated or De-identified Data

Sometimes we aggregate or de-identify information so that it can no longer identify you. This helps us better understand and represent our users, like when we measure success of our Wishes, Blessings, and Gratitude. 

D. YOUR HEALTH DATA

Your Health Data will not be used for any purposes nor will it be combined with other data.

E. SHARING INFORMATION

We provide information to Law enforcement or other governmental officials, in response to a verified request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity or we are otherwise under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation;

We will not share your information with third parties in order for that third party to provide their own direct marketing communications to you.

F. COMMUNITY SHARING

In order to offer the services for which you will use the App or Services, your first name, last name (if made visible by you in your account settings), profile picture, and location (if added by you) may necessarily be displayed throughout the Services and to the public, as well as to any group(s) you join or other users on the App or Services, including any communities you are a member of.  Please note that once you make a public posting, you may not be able to change or remove it before a user views it.  For more information see the “Your Rights and Choices” section below.

G. PASSWORD AND SECURITY

Your password deserves careful thought and protection. Use unique numbers, letters, and special characters and do not disclose your password to anyone. If you do share your password or your information with others, remember that you are responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. If your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately access your profile on the App to change your password.

We take reasonable administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to protect the information that we collect from or about you from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. No method of transmitting information over the Internet or storing information is completely secure and accordingly, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of any information about you.

H. FOR HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We will hold your information on our systems only for as long as required to provide you with the Services you have requested or to perform the purpose for which that information was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your information for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.  If you choose to delete your profile then only statistical information is retained by WishWell.

Where we aggregate or de-identify your information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes we may use this data indefinitely without further notice to you.

I. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Universal Coherence Inc. is located in Canada. The servers that make the Services available to you are AWS Amazon Servers. Your information may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction.  We may transfer your personal data to the United States and process it there. Your use of the Services or provision of any information therefore constitutes your consent to the transfer to and from, processing, usage, sharing, and storage of information about you in the United States and other jurisdictions as set out in this Policy. For personal data transferred from the European Union, United Kingdom, or Switzerland, we will seek to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to make sure that your personal data is held securely and that your rights as a data subject are upheld such as by ensuring that the transfer has been governed by the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission or by implementing other appropriate cross-border transfer solutions to provide adequate protection.

J. APPLICABILITY

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Policy, this Policy addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to others, whether they are users on the Services or other apps throughout the Internet, different rules may apply.

The Services may, from time to time, contain links to and from the Services of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these external websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these websites or their policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these external websites.

K. CHILDREN

The Services are intended for general audiences and not directed to children under 13 without parental approval. We do not knowingly collect personal information (as defined by the U.S. Children’s Privacy Protection Act, or “COPPA”) from children. If a person 13 years of age or younger has provided personal information to us, a parent or guardian of such a person must provide consent for collection and any use or disclosure. If you believe your child has provided personal information, please contact love@zeroone.xyz and we will delete it.”

L. YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

EU Data Subject Rights

If you are resident in the UK or the EEA then the following information about your rights is relevant to you. This part of the Policy is a mandatory statement which summarizes certain law applicable in your jurisdiction. It is not a replacement for, nor an extension of, your legal rights so should be read only as a summary of that legislation.

This section is not applicable to you if you do not reside in one of the regions described above.

If you are a resident of one of the regions described above then you have the following rights in relation to your personal data held by us:

Right of Access

You may, at any time, request access to the personal data that we hold which relates to you (you may have heard of this right being described as a “data subject access request”).

Please note that this right entitles you to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you in order to enable you to check that it is correct and to ensure that we are processing that personal data lawfully. It is not a right that allows you to request personal data about other people, or a right to request specific documents from us that do not relate to your personal data.

Your Right to Rectification and Erasure

You may, at any time, request that we correct personal data that we hold about you which you believe is incorrect or inaccurate.

You may also ask us to erase personal data if you do not believe that we need to continue retaining it.   Further, we are not always obliged to erase personal data when asked to do so if, for example, we have an ongoing legal obligation or need to continue processing that personal data.

You must promptly update your personal data if it changes or is inaccurate. Upon deleting your profile, we remove your personal data from view as soon as possible, based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable law.

Push Notifications

If you opt-in to receive push notifications we will use the information you give us to provide you with those notifications and improve future notifications. We will not charge a fee to use push notifications, any message received may be subject to standard text messaging rates that are the users responsibility.  If you no longer wish to receive push notifications through our App, you may turn them off at the device level or by accessing your account settings in the App.

Please note that you cannot opt-out of certain communications regarding the Services, like communications regarding updates to our Terms of Service or this Policy, emails about your account, and requested transactions.

Alternatively, if for any reason you cannot use the methods described above, or if you would prefer to contact us directly – you can unsubscribe by writing to us at love@zeroone.xyz  and telling us which communications you would like us to stop sending you. Please note that where you request a change in this way it is likely to take longer for your request to take effect.

M. POLICY CHANGES

We reserve the right to revise, update or amend this Policy at any time to reflect changes to our business, changes to the Services or changes in the law. Except as otherwise specified, such changes will automatically take effect after the amended terms are posted on the Services. Where these changes are significant we will endeavour to let users of the Services know, most likely by way of showing you a notification when you next log in to the App, via email notification (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice in the Services prior to the change becoming effective. However, it is your responsibility to check this Policy before each use of the Services and to make yourself aware of any changes. As such we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. For ease of reference the top of this Policy indicates the date on which it was last updated.

Right to Non-Discrimination

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of any of your rights.

N. CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any concerns about privacy procedures respecting WishWell, or to find out further details about how your personal information may be used, write us at: love@wishwellvillage.com. 

You may also contact us by:

Universal Coherence Inc.

151 Yonge Street, Suite 1500 Toronto, Ontario
Canada M5C 2W7 

Mail: Email: love@wishwellvillage.com  Subject: Privacy Policy

Visited 6 times, 1 visit(s) today